CHILDREN’S FOOTBALL TOURNAMENT “FLAGMAN CUP” 2017

8th, 9th and 10th JUNE

FLAGMAN hotel in the town of Sozopol organized and held a children’s football tournament for children born in 2007. The contest took place at SozopolArena in the period between 08.06.2017 – 10.06.2017.

This tournament has been held for the first year and some of the best children’s football schools in Bulgariatook part in it. The aim of the organizers from FLAGMAN hotel inthe town of Sozopol, is to hold this tournament every year, inviting also international teams to participate in it in the future. The ultimate goal is this tournament to become the strongest one not only in Republic of Bulgaria, but also on the Balkan peninsula. The organizers from FLAGMAN hotel in the town of Sozopol are fully backed by Sozopol Municipality, as well as by the Bulgarian Football Union.

The first “Flagman Cup” 2017 tournament was held under the following rules:

After the draw procedure was completed, the teams were separated into two groups, four teams each. The teams played against one another and the finals were held as per the final standings in the groups

 

ALL TOURNAMENT RESULTS

 

Group „А” /The Red Group/

Group „B” / The Green group/

1.„Botev” - Plovdiv

1.„Neftochimic” – Burgas

2.„The Little Lions” – Sofia

2.„Cherno more” - Varna

3.„Etar” – VelikoTarnovo

3.„Locomotive” – Gorna Oryahovitsa

4.„Sozopol” - Sozopol

4.„Academic” - Svishtov

 

First Day

Neftochimic– Bs

Cherno more - Vna

4 : 3

Botev - Pd

Sozopol

9 : 0

The Little Lions – Sf

Etar – VT

0 : 3

Locomotive - GO

Academic - Svishtov

3 : 2

 

Second Day

Botev - Pd

The Little Lions – Sf

5 : 3

Cherno more - Vna

Academic - Svishtov

4 : 1

Etar – VT

Sozopol

4 : 1

Neftochimic– Bs

Locomotive - GO

2 : 0

Neftochimic– Bs

Academic - Svishtov

5 : 1

Botev - Pd

Etar – VT

1 : 0

Locomotive - GO

Cherno more - Vna

3 : 6

Sozopol

The Little Lions – Sf

1 : 4

 

FINAL GROUP STANDINGS

Group „А”

Group „B”

Team

Pts.

Goal difference

Team

Pts.

Goal difference

  1. Botev

9

15 : 3

  1. Neftochimic

9

11 : 4

  1. Etar

6

7 : 2

  1. Cherno more

6

13 : 8

  1. The Little Lions

3

7 : 9

  1. Locomotive GO

3

6 : 10

  1. Sozopol

0

2 : 17

  1. AcademicSv.

0

4 : 12

 

THIRD DAY - FINALS

7 / 8 place

Sozopol

AcademicSv.

2 : 5

5 / 6 place

The Little Lions

Locomotive GO

5 : 2

3 / 4 place

Etar

Cherno more

3 : 1

FINAL

Botev

Neftochimic

3 : 0

 

FINAL STANDING IN“FLAGMAN CUP” 2017 TOURNAMENT

1.Botev - Plovdiv

2.Neftochimic – Burgas

3.Etar – VelikoTarnovo

4.Cherno more - Varna

5.The Little Lions – Sofia

6.Locomotive – Gorna Oryahovitsa

7.Academic - Svishtov

8.Sozopol

 

FAIR PLAY TEAM PRIZE – the “Little Lions” team - Sofia

BEST GOAL KEEPER – Stefan Smarkaliev – “Botev” - Plovdiv

BEST DEFENDER – Alexander Valekov –“Neftochimic” – Burgas

BEST MIDFIELDER – Borislav Benov – “Botev” - Plovdiv

MOST CREATIVE PLAYER – Ivailo Dimitrov – “Cherno more” - Varna

BEST STRIKER – Tonislav Tsvetkov – “Etar” – Veliko Tarnovo

TOURNAMENT TOP SCORER – Mihael Nikolov – “Cherno more” – Varna

with six goals











































































































































1